Search
Close this search box.

Staff & Board

Maine Audubon Staff

Please note: Many staff work remotely, so please use email to reach us.

Andy BeahmAndrew Beahm
Executive Director
207.781.2330 x220

Administration

Erin EvansErin Evans
Director of Finance and Administration
207.781.2330 x238

Julia Finkle
Staff Accountant
207.781.2330 x228

Christina HeavenerChristina Heavener
IT Manager
207.781.2330

Jen RowlandJennifer Rowland
Finance & Operations Specialist
207.781.2330 x203

Mary RaimondoMary Raimondo
Nature Store Associate
207.781.2330


Tara PelletierTara Pelletier
Nature Store Associate
207.781.2330

Jill Valley-OrlandoJill Valley-Orlando
Nature Store Manager / Volunteer Coordinator
207.781.2330 x201

Kathleen vandenAkkerKathleen van den Akker
Nature Store Associate
207.781.2330

Advocacy


Francesca GundrumFrancesca Gundrum
Director of Advocacy

Communications

Melissa KimMelissa Kim
Director of Communications & Marketing
207.221.8858

Nick Lund headshotNicholas Lund
Advocacy & Outreach Manager
207.650.8739

Jennifer SchmittJennifer Schmitt
Strategic Audience Engagement Manager
207.781.2330 x276

Brandi SladekBrandi Sladek
Design Manager

207.781.2330 x241

Conservation

Sally StockwellSally Stockwell
Director of Conservation
207.781.2330 x227

Natalie Conn
Administrative Assistant

Sarah Haggerty
Conservation Biologist/GIS Manager
207.781.2330 x225

Tracy HartTracy Hart
Conservation Biologist
207.781.2330 x216

Laura WilliamsLaura Williams
Wildlife Biologist 

Conservation Assistant Hannah YoungHannah Young
Community Science Manager
207.781.2330 x219

Laura Minich Zitske
Director, Piping Plover & Least Tern Project
207.781.2330 x226

Development

Kate LewisKate White Lewis
Director of Development
207.781.2330 x218

Sarah HoweSarah Howe
Annual Giving Manager
207.781.2330 x221

Annette KrausAnnette Kraus
Grants Manager
207.781.2330

Stacie MaddoxStacie Maddox
Gifts Processor
207.781.2330

Laura SerretaLaura Seretta
Development Operations Manager
207.781.2330 x232

Colleen SpiveyColleen Spivey
Leadership and Legacy Giving Manager
207.781.2330 x207

Kelly ZahnKelly Zahn
Development Database Assistant
207.781.2330

Education

Eric Topper
Director of Education
207.781.2330 x223

David LamonDavid Lamon
Director of Northern Programs and Operations
207.989.2591
Jane Affleck FitzJane Affleck Fitz
Community-Based Education Programs Manager
207.781.2330 x 211

Melissa GallagherMelissa Gallagher
Education Manager, Fields Pond
207.989.2591
Brianna GuyBrianna Guy
Naturalist / Nature Center Assistant Manager, Fields Pond

Doug HitchcoxDoug Hitchcox
Staff Naturalist
207.781.2330 x237

Andy KapinosAndy Kapinos
Field Naturalist

Emma PalmerEmma Palmer
Education Program Coordinator
207.781.2330 x224

Elena Powell
Rentals Coordinator
207.781.2330

Andrew TuftsAndrew Tufts
“Bringing Nature Home” Manager

Linda Woodard
Scarborough Marsh Audubon Center Director 
207.883.5100

Molly Woodring
Associate Education Director 
207.781.2330 x231

Properties

Noah Gleason-Hart
Noah Gleason-Hart
Director of Properties

Dan Simons
Borestone Mountain Sanctuary Manager
207.781.2330

Liz Thibault
Land Steward
207.781.2330

Dominic WalkerDominic Walker
Grounds and Facilities Manager
207.781.2330


Board of Trustees

  • Alan Willemsen (Falmouth)
  • Alison Hark (Yarmouth)
  • Alyssa Hemingway, Treasurer (Bath)
  • Amy Weickert (South Portland)
  • Becky Marvil (Yarmouth)
  • Bill Sheils (Portland)
  • Bob Ayotte (Cape Elizabeth)
  • Dan Tarkinson (Portland)
  • Dave Findlay (Falmouth)
  • Dianne Kopec (Hudson)
  • Eban Charles (Bowdoin College/Waterville)
  • James F. Hancock (Scarborough)
  • Jennifer Mrowka (Falmouth)
  • John Grew (Scarborough)
  • John R. Dolloff, Chair (Portland)
  • Jon Southern (Perry)
  • Juanita Roushdy (Bremen)
  • Katie J. Galletta (Bowdoin College/Goffstown, NH)
  • Larry Wold (Brunswick)
  • Linda Silka (Orono)
  • Magill Weber (Kennebunk)
  • Margaret Hoffman (Southport)
  • Martha Greene
  • Michael Catania, Vice Chair (Portland)
  • Nasser Rohani (Portland)
  • Nathaniel T. Wheelwright (Brunswick)
  • Neenu Choolani (Portland)
  • Noah Perlut
  • Rae Sage
  • Richard Marks
  • Sandi McRae Duchesne (Hudson)
  • Sara Moppin (Cumberland)
  • Sarah Stanley (Springvale)
  • Sean Trahan, Secretary (Orrington)
  • Tim Malisa (Portland)

Advisory Trustees

  • Adam D. Lee, Former Trustee
  • Alexander (Sandy) K. Buck, Jr., Former Board President
  • Alice Rand, Former Board President
  • Ann Hancock
  • Anne J. Hayden, Former Board President
  • Cyrus Hagge
  • Daniel Hildreth, Former Trustee
  • E. Christopher Livesay, Former Trustee
  • Fritz Onion
  • Gerard F. King, II, Former Board President
  • Henry R. Kennedy
  • Jeanette S. Hagen
  • Matthew T. Kearns
  • Peter Quesada, Former Trustee
  • Stacy Stitham, Advisory Board Chair and Former Board President
  • Hon. Thomas H. Allen
  • Thomas Armstrong, Jr.
  • William (Chip) Weickert, Former Trustee