Maine Audubon Staff & Board

Executive Director

Ole Amundsen will be Maine Audubon’s executive director beginning March 1, 2016.

Ole Amundsen III brings more than 25 years of experience in conservation leadership, with a focus on landscape scale conservation, environmental education and finance. Before joining Maine Audubon, Ole was a program manager for the national land trust, The Conservation Fund (TCF). During his tenure at TCF, Ole helped communities and nonprofits reach their full potential through strategic planning and investment in trails, farmers’ markets and parks. Ole’s entrepreneurial approach to conservation seeks to use market forces to achieve lasting benefits for the environment, balancing conservation and commercial interests.

 

 

Administration

Beth Carroll
 Dori Clement Beth Pauls  Carroll Tiernan
 CFO Group Administrative Assistant Retail Sales & Facility Rental Manager

Conservation

Sally Jennifer
Sally Stockwell Emily Bastian Jennifer Burns Gray
Director of Conservation Brook Trout Survey Project Coordinator Staff Advocate/Attorney
Barbara Susan   Laura Final
Barbara Charry Susan Gallo Laura Minich Zitske
Biologist & GIS Manager Wildlife Biologist & Project Manager Piping Plover & Least Tern Project Manager

 

Advancement

Bryce Agatta
Megan Elliott Bryce Hach Agata Ketterick
Director of Development Operations Development Director Membership Manager  
Brandi Michelle
Ben Mitchell-Lewis Brandi Sladek  Michelle Smith
Outreach Coordinator Design & Brand Coordinator        Communications & Marketing Manager
Leslie
Leslie Taylor
Digital Media Manager

Education

Eric Karen Doug
Eric Topper Karen Arno Doug Hitchcox
Education Director Lead Educator – Gilsland Farm – Camps  Staff Naturalist
Cindy Kuhn Kim Sanders Linda Woodard
Fields Pond Coordinator – Lead Educator   Preschool and Family Programs Manager Scarborough Marsh Director & Educator

Property Management

IMG_2636
Peter Baecher, Properties Manager
Glenn Evans, Hamilton Audubon Sanctuary caretaker
Peter McMillan, Mast Landing Audubon Sanctuary caretaker

Board of Trustees

  • Jerry King, President (Yarmouth)
  • Stacy O. Stitham, Vice President (Lewiston)
  • John F. Berry, Treasurer (Harpswell)
  • Richard A. McKittrick, Secretary (Lincolnville)
  • Andrew Beahm, (Falmouth)
  • Matthew Birchby (Portland)
  • Michael Cain (Brunswick)
  • Ellen Campbell (Holden)
  • Melissa Dow Cullina (Boothbay)
  • Sara Edmunds, (Freeport)
  • Karl J. Kreutz (Orono)
  • Lynne Lewis (Portland)
  • David P. Littell (Portland)
  • William N. Lund (Portland)
  • Fritz Onion (Wayne)
  • Field Rider (Portland)
  • John Upton (Cape Elizabeth)
  • William (Chip) N. Weickert (Portland)
  • Nathaniel T. Wheelwright (Brunswick)
  • Anthony J. Wilkins (Falmouth)

Advisory Trustees

  • Hon. Thomas H. Allen
  • Alexander (Sandy) K. Buck, Jr.
  • Andrew A. Cadot
  • Jeanette S. Hagen
  • Cyrus Hagge
  • Anne J. Hayden, Former Board President
  • Horace A. Hildreth, Jr., Former Board President
  • Sherry F. Huber, Former Board President
  • Matthew T. Kearns
  • Henry R. Kennedy
  • Edward Kfoury, Former Trustee
  • Adam D. Lee, Former Trustee
  • E. Christopher Livesay, Former Trustee
  • Roger Milliken
  • Peter Quesada, Former Trustee
  • Alice Rand, Former Board President