Maine Audubon Staff & Board

Executive Director

Ole Amundsen III brings more than 25 years of experience in conservation leadership, with a focus on landscape scale conservation, environmental education and finance. Before joining Maine Audubon, Ole was a program manager for the national land trust, The Conservation Fund (TCF). During his tenure at TCF, Ole helped communities and nonprofits reach their full potential through strategic planning and investment in trails, farmers’ markets and parks. Ole’s entrepreneurial approach to conservation seeks to use market forces to achieve lasting benefits for the environment, balancing conservation and commercial interests.

 

 

 

Administration

Beth Carroll
 Dori Clement Beth Pauls  Carroll Tiernan
 Director of Finance Group Administrative Assistant Retail Sales & Facility Rental Manager

Communications

Jeremy Brandi Leslie
Jeremy Cluchey Brandi Sladek Leslie Taylor
Director of Communications  Graphic Designer Digital Media Manager

Conservation

Sally Jennifer
Sally Stockwell Leah Bevins Jennifer Burns Gray
Director of Conservation Brook Trout Survey Project Coordinator Staff Advocate/Attorney
Susan   Laura Final
Susan Gallo Laura Minich Zitske
Wildlife Biologist & Project Manager Piping Plover & Least Tern Project Manager

 

Development

Bryce Agatta
Bryce Hach Megan Elliott Agata Ketterick
Director of Development Director of Development Operations Membership Manager
Donna
Donna Minnis 
Grants Manager    

Education

Eric Karen Doug
Eric Topper Karen Arno Doug Hitchcox
Director of Education Lead Educator – Gilsland Farm – Camps  Staff Naturalist
Cindy Kuhn Linda Woodard Molly Woodring
Fields Pond Coordinator – Lead Educator   Scarborough Marsh Director & Educator Early Childhood Education Program Manager

Property Management

IMG_2636
Peter Baecher, Properties Manager
Glenn Evans, Hamilton Audubon Sanctuary caretaker
Peter McMillan, Mast Landing Audubon Sanctuary caretaker

Board of Trustees

  • Jerry King, President (Yarmouth)
  • Stacy O. Stitham, Vice President (Lewiston)
  • John F. Berry, Treasurer (Harpswell)
  • Richard A. McKittrick, Secretary (Lincolnville)
  • Andrew Beahm, (Falmouth)
  • Matthew Birchby (Portland)
  • Michael Cain (Brunswick)
  • Ellen Campbell (Holden)
  • Melissa Dow Cullina (Boothbay)
  • Sara Edmunds, (Freeport)
  • Karl J. Kreutz (Orono)
  • Lynne Lewis (Portland)
  • David P. Littell (Portland)
  • William N. Lund (Portland)
  • Fritz Onion (Wayne)
  • Field Rider (Portland)
  • John Upton (Cape Elizabeth)
  • William (Chip) N. Weickert (Portland)
  • Nathaniel T. Wheelwright (Brunswick)
  • Anthony J. Wilkins (Falmouth)

Advisory Trustees

  • Hon. Thomas H. Allen
  • Alexander (Sandy) K. Buck, Jr.
  • Andrew A. Cadot
  • Jeanette S. Hagen
  • Cyrus Hagge
  • Anne J. Hayden, Former Board President
  • Horace A. Hildreth, Jr., Former Board President
  • Sherry F. Huber, Former Board President
  • Matthew T. Kearns
  • Henry R. Kennedy
  • Edward Kfoury, Former Trustee
  • Adam D. Lee, Former Trustee
  • E. Christopher Livesay, Former Trustee
  • Roger Milliken
  • Peter Quesada, Former Trustee
  • Alice Rand, Former Board President